Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Colorado Mesa University›Women's Soccer
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado Mesa University Women's Soccer

Grand Junction, CO · the Mavericks · Colorado Mesa University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$385k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division II
$12,842
Per roster spot
median $13,706
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Colorado Mesa University fields a women's soccer team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $385,280, below the median of $451k — $12,842 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,809,149 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,603 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$385k
Spend per player$12,842
Roster size30
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$385,280 for the year
  • Operating expenses$78,717 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,842 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,809,149 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,603 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,812 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jody Lingafeldt head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Bonnie YoungVolunteer Assistant Women's Soccer Coachnot on file
Put Colorado Mesa University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,711undergraduates · 8,995 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 10,631 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1180
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$385,280 $12,843 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,809,149
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,812
$15,076net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,547
Sticker, out-of-state$41,147
Average net price$15,076
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,547
$30–48k$11,755
$48–75k$15,061
$75–110k$18,182
$110k and up$20,288
Tuition & fees
$9,712 in-state · $24,312 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.89violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.89
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business278 · 23%
Health professions & nursing164 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation135 · 11%
Psychology83 · 7%
Criminal justice & protective services76 · 6%

Research Colorado Mesa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Colorado Mesa UniversityWestern Colorado University · 95 miFort Lewis College · 130 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9539$363k—97%
Fort Lewis College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13036$605k—93%

Other women's soccer programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado School of Mines32$771k$24,094—vs
Fort Lewis College36$605k$16,809—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs30$591k$19,684—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver27$554k$20,531—vs
Regis University (Colorado)31$525k$16,931—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo32$474k$14,797—vs
Colorado Mesa University30$385k$12,842—vs
Black Hills State University33$378k$11,447—vs
Westminster University (Utah)35$370k$10,559—vs
Western Colorado University39$363k$9,317—vs
Colorado Christian University26$354k$13,632—vs
New Mexico Highlands University24$348k$14,482—vs
Adams State University36$283k$7,848—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked