Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Colorado Mesa University›Women's Lacrosse
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado Mesa University Women's Lacrosse

Grand Junction, CO · the Mavericks · Colorado Mesa University overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$433k
Team budget
66th percentile in Division II
$11,389
Per roster spot
median $12,713
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Colorado Mesa University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, above the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $432,801, above the median of $360k — $11,389 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,809,149 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,603 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$433k
Spend per player$11,389
Roster size38
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$91k$837k
this programevery Division II women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1259
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$432,801 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,221 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,389 division median $12,713
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,809,149 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,603 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,812 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ashley Delaney head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kiley DavisAssistant Coachnot on file
Kelsey VigerVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Colorado Mesa University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,711undergraduates · 8,995 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 10,631 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1180
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$432,801 $11,390 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,809,149
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,812
$15,076net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,547
Sticker, out-of-state$41,147
Average net price$15,076
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,547
$30–48k$11,755
$48–75k$15,061
$75–110k$18,182
$110k and up$20,288
Tuition & fees
$9,712 in-state · $24,312 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.89violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.89
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business278 · 23%
Health professions & nursing164 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation135 · 11%
Psychology83 · 7%
Criminal justice & protective services76 · 6%

Research Colorado Mesa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Colorado Mesa UniversityFort Lewis College · 130 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fort Lewis College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13026$279k—93%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Regis University (Colorado)25$467k$18,697—vs
Colorado Mesa University38$433k$11,389—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs30$395k$13,156—vs
Westminster University (Utah)30$314k$10,451—vs
Fort Lewis College26$279k$10,724—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo19$222k$11,707—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked