Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›College of the Holy Cross›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Patriot League

College of the Holy Cross Men's Track & Field

Worcester, MA · the Crusaders · College of the Holy Cross overview
84
Roster
39 over the D-I cap of 45
$524k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division I
$6,239
Per roster spot
median $9,136
5
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
21%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

College of the Holy Cross fields a men's track & field team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 84 players, about the median of 91, with 2 head coaches and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $524,112, below the median of $812k — $6,239 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 39 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 977, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,245,632 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,202 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$524k
Spend per player$6,239
Roster size84
Coaching staff5
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster84 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 39 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$524,112 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,825 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,239 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$8,245,632 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,202 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$441,418 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Egetta Alfonso head coachHead Coachnot on file
Stephanie ReillyAssociate Head Coach Cross Country and Long DistanceOn file · sign in
Shawn McCabeMen's & Women's Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jason SliwoskiMen's & Women's Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kevin ConsolesAssistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put College of the Holy Cross on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,035undergraduates · 3,035 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
21%admitted · of 8,670 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1420
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
90%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
84on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4584
39 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$524,112 $6,239 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$8,245,632
Recruiting spend, men's
$441,418
$35,455net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,500
Average net price$35,455
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,900
$30–48k$6,282
$48–75k$20,722
$75–110k$29,535
$110k and up$51,228
Tuition & fees
$60,850

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.92
Property0.64
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 16 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences263 · 35%
Psychology101 · 13%
Biological sciences81 · 11%
English51 · 7%
Physical sciences49 · 7%

Research College of the Holy Cross

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

College of the Holy CrossWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 3 miWorcester State University · 3 miAssumption University · 4 miNichols College · 15 miFitchburg State University · 24 miBryant University · 26 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 27 miBabson College · 28 miBrandeis University · 29 miLasell University · 30 miBentley University · 32 miRhode Island College · 32 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · Independent3106$198k—58%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference325$36k—90%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference4168$309k—87%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1539$66k—88%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2431$32k—90%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference26120$535k99866%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2756$82k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2854$164k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2996$238k—35%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference3041$78k—82%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3286$95k—48%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference3226$58k—81%

Other men's track & field programs in the Patriot League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Boston University 50 over cap95$2M$21,246993vs
Bucknell University 112 over cap157$909k$5,791995vs
Lehigh University 116 over cap161$697k$4,3271000vs
American University 21 over cap66$639k$9,680987vs
Colgate University 84 over cap129$574k$4,446988vs
College of the Holy Cross 39 over cap84$524k$6,2391000vs
Lafayette College 44 over cap89$279k$3,139979vs
U.S. Military Academy———977vs
U.S. Naval Academy———996vs

Every Patriot League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked