Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Babson College›Men's Track & Field
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Babson College Men's Track & Field

Babson Park, MA · the Beavers · Babson College overview
54
Roster
2024–25 season
$164k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division III
$3,036
Per roster spot
median $1,844
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
20%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Babson College fields a men's track & field team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, about the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $163,960, well above the median of $93k — $3,036 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$164k
Spend per player$3,036
Roster size54
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster54 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$163,960 for the year
  • Operating expenses$101,211 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,036 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$52,022 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Russ Brennen head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Babson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,752undergraduates · 3,943 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
20%admitted · of 7,995 applicants
SAT middle 50%1380 – 1500
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
92%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
54on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$163,960 $3,036 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$52,022
$30,220net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,192
Average net price$30,220
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,270
$30–48k$14,369
$48–75k$21,924
$75–110k$35,383
$110k and up$58,685
Tuition & fees
$56,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.97
Property1.44
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
100%of bachelor's degrees in business · 1 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business721 · 100%

Research Babson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Babson CollegeLasell University · 3 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 4 miBrandeis University · 5 miBoston College · 6 miBentley University · 6 miCurry College · 9 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 9 miBoston University · 9 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 9 miHarvard University · 9 miNortheastern University · 9 miLesley University · 9 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference341$78k—82%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference456$82k—89%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association596$238k—35%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6101$911k99316%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference686$95k—48%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England9———92%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference960$75k—81%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League995$2M99311%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England941$22k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League9111$1.4M9923%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association9129$1.4M9956%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference922$27k—94%

Other men's track & field programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Springfield College104$224k$2,149—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)70$192k$2,740—vs
Babson College54$164k$3,036—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology67$131k$1,962—vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked