Colgate University Men's Track & Field
Colgate University fields a men's track & field team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 129 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $573,604, below the median of $812k — $4,446 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 84 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,728,576 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,274 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster129 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 84 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$573,604 for the year
- Operating expenses$281,544 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,446 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$9,728,576 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,274 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$472,303 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chelsea France head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Gage Rayman | Assistant Track & Field Coach - Throws & Program Operations | On file · sign in |
| Morgan Holmes | Assistant Track & Field Coach - Sprints & Jumps | On file · sign in |
| Christian Noa | Assistant Cross Country and Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Andrew Willis | Assistant Track & Field Coach - Vertical Jumps | On file · sign in |
| David Brannigan | Assistant Track & Field Coach - Sprints & Jumps | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $573,604 $4,447 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $9,728,576
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $472,303
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $67,024
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 19 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 25 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Colgate University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State University of New York at Morrisville Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 22 | $13k | — | 91% | |
| Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 17 | 35 | $113k | — | 12% | |
| Utica University Division III · Empire 8 | 23 | 63 | $58k | — | 87% | |
| Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference | 32 | 72 | $152k | — | 75% | |
| Syracuse University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 34 | 79 | $2M | 1000 | 42% | |
| State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 34 | 106 | $211k | — | 70% | |
| State University of New York at Cortland Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 36 | 65 | $94k | — | 51% | |
| State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 49 | 72 | $110k | — | 88% | |
| State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 54 | 27 | $47k | — | 83% | |
| Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League | 55 | 179 | $1.1M | 973 | 8% | |
| Binghamton University Division I · America East Conference | 55 | 84 | $486k | 986 | 38% | |
| Ithaca College Division III · Liberty League | 56 | 49 | $130k | — | 70% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 50 over cap | 95 | $2M | $21,246 | 993 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 112 over cap | 157 | $909k | $5,791 | 995 | vs | |
| Lehigh University 116 over cap | 161 | $697k | $4,327 | 1000 | vs | |
| American University 21 over cap | 66 | $639k | $9,680 | 987 | vs | |
| Colgate University 84 over cap | 129 | $574k | $4,446 | 988 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross 39 over cap | 84 | $524k | $6,239 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 44 over cap | 89 | $279k | $3,139 | 979 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 977 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Patriot League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked