Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Lander University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Peach Belt Conference

Lander University Men's Lacrosse

Greenwood, SC · the Bearcats · Lander University overview
56
Roster
2024–25 season
$808k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division II
$14,424
Per roster spot
median $12,140
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lander University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 56 players, above the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $807,754, well above the median of $492k — $14,424 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,814,388 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,712 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$808k
Spend per player$14,424
Roster size56
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster56 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$807,754 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,394 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,424 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,814,388 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,712 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$15,535 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Anthony LePoreHead Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Jonathan GaglioAssistant Coach / Defensive Coordinatornot on file
Tristan KirkhamAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Sumner BishopAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Collen FerrellGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Breton CreweGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lander University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,669undergraduates · 4,363 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 5,184 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1160
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
56on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$807,754 $14,424 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,814,388
Recruiting spend, men's
$15,535
$14,657net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,070
Sticker, out-of-state$37,670
Average net price$14,657
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,868
$30–48k$11,130
$48–75k$14,297
$75–110k$16,757
$110k and up$17,836
Tuition & fees
$11,700 in-state · $21,300 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.38
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Health professions & nursing132 · 18%
Education56 · 8%
Social sciences55 · 8%
Psychology46 · 6%

Research Lander University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Lander UniversityNewberry College · 32 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 35 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 56 miNorth Greenville University · 61 miBrevard College · 78 miPiedmont University · 83 miBelmont Abbey College · 97 miWarren Wilson College · 99 miQueens University of Charlotte · 102 miYoung Harris College · 108 miWingate University · 112 miMars Hill University · 115 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference3284$697k—75%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference3548$682k—53%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas5634$619k—53%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas6152$792k—63%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference7817$106k—40%
Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference8339$233k—93%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas9764$555k—90%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coastal Lacrosse Conference9915$71k—78%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference10257$947k—68%
Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas10843$448k—64%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference11248$663k—85%
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference11534$405k—78%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Peach Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lander University56$808k$14,424—vs
University of Montevallo71$685k$9,641—vs
University of Alabama in Huntsville54$683k$12,639—vs
Flagler College52$645k$12,405—vs
Virginia State University34$351k$10,316—vs

Every Peach Belt Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked