Yale University Women's Basketball
Yale University fields a women's basketball team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,397,524, below the median of $2.2M — $107,501 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,397,524 for the year
- Operating expenses$419,908 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$107,501 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$429,111 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dalila Eshe head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,397,524 $107,502 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $429,111
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,700
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 63 burglaries · 112 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Yale University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 1 | 17 | $94k | — | 64% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 2 | 13 | $733k | — | 81% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 2 | 14 | $879k | — | 81% | |
| Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference | 8 | 16 | $2.5M | 1000 | 77% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 17 | 19 | $565k | — | 64% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 17 | 16 | $426k | — | — | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 18 | 14 | $2M | 995 | 68% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 20 | 16 | $3.4M | 1000 | 45% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 22 | 11 | $266k | — | 17% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 28 | 13 | $175k | — | 81% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 28 | 14 | $1.2M | 995 | 76% | |
| Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 29 | 14 | $2.4M | 1000 | 49% |
Other women's basketball programs in the The Ivy League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University-Barnard College room for 2 | 13 | $2.8M | $211,754 | 1000 | vs | |
| Harvard University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $117,629 | 1000 | vs | |
| Princeton University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.7M | $105,314 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Pennsylvania 11 over cap | 26 | $1.4M | $54,555 | 1000 | vs | |
| Yale University room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $107,501 | 1000 | vs | |
| Cornell University 4 over cap | 19 | $1.4M | $72,312 | 1000 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College 1 over cap | 16 | $1.2M | $74,690 | 1000 | vs | |
| Brown University at cap | 15 | $1M | $69,716 | 1000 | vs |
Every The Ivy League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked