Barton College Women's Lacrosse
Barton College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $386,146, about the median of $360k — $15,445 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,605,651 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,679 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$386,146 for the year
- Operating expenses$71,533 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,445 division median $12,713
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,605,651 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,679 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$26,728 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ciara Burud head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shana CaHill | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Candice Wainschel | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $386,146 $15,446 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,605,651
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $26,728
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Barton College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 21 | 13 | $42k | — | 78% | |
| East Carolina University Division I · American Conference | 32 | 32 | $1.1M | 999 | 90% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 37 | 41 | $589k | — | 78% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 41 | 16 | $63k | — | 97% | |
| Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 44 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 51 | 35 | $1M | 1000 | 94% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 60 | 40 | $3.1M | 996 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 65 | 42 | $2.7M | 1000 | 19% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 66 | 17 | $174k | — | 72% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 68 | 22 | $162k | — | 75% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 93 | 39 | $1.3M | 998 | 67% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 107 | 22 | $292k | — | 89% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University | 25 | $715k | $28,604 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 41 | $589k | $14,364 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 19 | $448k | $23,575 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 25 | $386k | $15,445 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 26 | $359k | $13,790 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 25 | $294k | $11,760 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | 21 | $285k | $13,577 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 22 | $283k | $12,883 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 21 | $238k | $11,333 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 17 | $174k | $10,217 | — | vs | |
| Lees-McRae College | 12 | $139k | $11,543 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 14 | $91k | $6,498 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked