Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›California Polytechnic State University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Independent

California Polytechnic State University Women's Track & Field

San Luis Obispo, CA · the Mustangs · California Polytechnic State University overview
138
Roster
93 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.1M
Team budget
56th percentile in Division I
$7,741
Per roster spot
median $10,430
7
Coaches
2 head · 5 assistant
992
APR
99% of players retained
30%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

California Polytechnic State University fields a women's track & field team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 138 players, above the median of 95, with 2 head coaches and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,068,389, above the median of $939k — $7,741 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 93 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,385,892 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,510 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$7,741
Roster size138
Coaching staff7
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster138 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 93 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,068,389 for the year
  • Operating expenses$157,682 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,741 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 977 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,385,892 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,510 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$215,939 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Delaney RasmussenHead Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track CoachOn file · sign in
Mohammad NouraniAssistant Coach, Sprints / Jumps / Hurdles / MultisOn file · sign in
Les CourtemancheAssistant Coach, ThrowsOn file · sign in
Brad PickettAssistant Coach, Pole Vault / High JumpOn file · sign in
Joaquin Martinez de PinillosAssistant Coach, DistanceOn file · sign in
Put California Polytechnic State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
21,559undergraduates · 22,485 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
30%admitted · of 63,736 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
138on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45138
93 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate992
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,068,389 $7,742 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,385,892
Recruiting spend, women's
$215,939
$16,888net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,321
Sticker, out-of-state$52,241
Average net price$16,888
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,476
$30–48k$6,904
$48–75k$11,372
$75–110k$18,032
$110k and up$26,920
Tuition & fees
$11,075 in-state · $30,995 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.05
Property2.47
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 58 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
36 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering1,060 · 21%
Business873 · 18%
Agriculture580 · 12%
Social sciences245 · 5%
Architecture244 · 5%

Research California Polytechnic State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

California Polytechnic State UniversityUniversity of California, Santa Barbara · 76 miWestmont College · 81 miCalifornia State University, Bakersfield · 88 miFresno Pacific University · 111 miCalifornia State University, Monterey Bay · 113 miMiddlebury College · 113 miCalifornia State University, Fresno · 116 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 125 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 141 miPepperdine University · 141 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 141 miUniversity of California, Merced · 143 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor7655$400k99228%
Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference8173$396k—80%
California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference8878$572k99588%
Fresno Pacific University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association11143$732k—58%
California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association11334$281k—95%
Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference113————
California State University, Fresno Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor11696$1.5M96396%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.12533$87k—89%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference141103$262k—63%
Pepperdine University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor14187$387k100050%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor14165$760k96193%
University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association14319$87k—39%

Other women's track & field programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
California Polytechnic State University 93 over cap138$1.1M$7,741992vs
Azusa Pacific University66$958k$14,511—vs
Seattle University 24 over cap69$603k$8,741996vs
California State University, Stanislaus66$501k$7,590—vs
California State University, San Marcos136$442k$3,252—vs
University of San Diego 6 over cap51$313k$6,1301000vs
Occidental College51$281k$5,501—vs
Florida Southern College59$241k$4,086—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute83$171k$2,064—vs
Jessup University17$157k$9,238—vs
University of Redlands33$132k$3,996—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras31$122k$3,920—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez27$106k$3,930—vs
East Texas Baptist University45$94k$2,086—vs
University of La Verne18$45k$2,493—vs
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy20$43k$2,170—vs
University of Puget Sound42$37k$888—vs
Manhattanville University8$22k$2,791—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every Independent women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked