University of California, Irvine Men's Basketball
University of California, Irvine fields a men's basketball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $4,248,011, above the median of $3M — $265,500 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 955, about the median of 967, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,064,898 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,131 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$4,248,011 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,021,718 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$265,500 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate955 multi-year; 958 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,064,898 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,131 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$159,736 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Russell Turner head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Ali Ton | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Nick Booker | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Patrick Scully | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Julius Smith | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brady Boznanski | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,248,011 $265,501 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,064,898
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $159,736
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,237 in-state · $45,014 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 30 burglaries · 83 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 33 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Irvine
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 2 | 16 | $801k | — | 60% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 4 | 18 | $771k | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 10 | 20 | $312k | — | 56% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 16 | 15 | $2.2M | 945 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 18 | 15 | $2.5M | 968 | 47% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 20 | 17 | $940k | — | 60% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 25 | 15 | $143k | — | 85% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 16 | $720k | — | 91% | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 17 | $786k | — | 74% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 31 | 15 | $3.8M | 988 | 74% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 32 | 17 | $191k | — | 48% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 32 | 16 | $295k | — | 7% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 6 over cap | 21 | $4.6M | $218,284 | 952 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 1 over cap | 16 | $4.2M | $265,500 | 955 | vs | |
| California Baptist University at cap | 15 | $3.8M | $255,798 | 988 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $227,101 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 4 over cap | 19 | $3M | $159,186 | 908 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside at cap | 15 | $2.9M | $194,484 | 958 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University at cap | 15 | $2.5M | $169,425 | 968 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 6 over cap | 21 | $2.5M | $120,821 | 958 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.3M | $137,200 | 986 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield at cap | 15 | $2.3M | $151,222 | 964 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento room for 1 | 14 | $2.3M | $161,845 | 995 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $147,641 | 945 | vs |
Every Big West Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked