University of California, Berkeley Men's Basketball
University of California, Berkeley fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $14,101,936, well above the median of $3M — $640,997 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 967, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,306,273 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,874 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$14,101,936 for the year
- Operating expenses$3,311,153 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$640,997 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$12,306,273 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,874 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,681,244 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mark Madsen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Adam Mazarei | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jarred Jackson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ken Moses | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Scherbenske | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Casey Hill | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Matt Bradley | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $14,101,936 $640,997 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $12,306,273
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,681,244
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,850 in-state · $45,627 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 39 burglaries · 66 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Berkeley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 9 | 15 | $8.3M | 990 | 89% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 12 | 15 | $6.4M | 957 | 51% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 16 | 16 | $662k | — | 96% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 16 | 16 | $495k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 19 | 17 | $945k | — | 97% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 15 | $554k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 16 | $11M | 998 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 40 | 16 | $6M | 975 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 42 | 16 | $2.8M | 980 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 52 | 15 | $4.2M | 945 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 54 | 16 | $2.8M | 975 | 42% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 62 | 15 | $332k | — | 63% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University at cap | 15 | $32M | $2,124,573 | 958 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap | 16 | $17M | $1,046,162 | 971 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 1 over cap | 16 | $17M | $1,045,955 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 4 over cap | 19 | $17M | $876,126 | 961 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 2 over cap | 17 | $16M | $937,429 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 17 | $15M | $873,768 | 994 | vs | |
| Florida State University 1 over cap | 16 | $15M | $909,849 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 1 | 14 | $14M | $1,026,182 | 968 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 7 over cap | 22 | $14M | $640,997 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 2 over cap | 17 | $13M | $779,135 | 989 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 2 over cap | 17 | $13M | $767,947 | 959 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 17 | $13M | $740,749 | 975 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology at cap | 15 | $12M | $800,930 | 970 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University at cap | 15 | $12M | $790,594 | 954 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 1 over cap | 16 | $11M | $714,860 | 968 | vs | |
| Boston College at cap | 15 | $11M | $720,368 | 958 | vs | |
| Stanford University 1 over cap | 16 | $11M | $672,835 | 998 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University at cap | 15 | $9.5M | $633,618 | 980 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked