University of California, Irvine Women's Volleyball
University of California, Irvine fields a women's volleyball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,052,916, about the median of $1.1M — $45,778 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,963,571 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,316 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,052,916 for the year
- Operating expenses$184,582 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$45,778 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,963,571 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,316 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$103,069 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ashlie Hain head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brandon Thich | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tara Eaton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Trevor Briggs | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,052,916 $45,779 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,963,571
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $103,069
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,237 in-state · $45,014 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 30 burglaries · 83 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 33 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Irvine
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 2 | 23 | $619k | — | 60% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 4 | 23 | $392k | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 10 | 22 | $203k | — | 56% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 16 | 15 | $877k | 947 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 18 | 26 | $1.3M | 970 | 47% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 20 | 20 | $623k | — | 60% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 25 | 20 | $90k | — | 85% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 23 | $378k | — | 91% | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 21 | $715k | — | 74% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 31 | 19 | $1.5M | 1000 | 74% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 32 | 22 | $186k | — | 48% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 32 | 19 | $190k | — | 7% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.5M | $76,810 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 2 over cap | 20 | $1.4M | $71,974 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 4 over cap | 22 | $1.4M | $62,332 | 994 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 8 over cap | 26 | $1.3M | $50,641 | 970 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 9 over cap | 27 | $1.2M | $46,147 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $71,472 | 970 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 1 over cap | 19 | $1.1M | $57,945 | 980 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge at cap | 18 | $1.1M | $59,209 | 990 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 5 over cap | 23 | $1.1M | $45,778 | 995 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield room for 1 | 17 | $1M | $59,191 | 1000 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University at cap | 18 | $955k | $53,069 | 989 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton room for 3 | 15 | $877k | $58,492 | 947 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked