Villanova University Women's Basketball
Villanova University fields a women's basketball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $5,158,438, well above the median of $2.2M — $184,229 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,556,877 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $25,553 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 13 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$5,158,438 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,922,154 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$184,229 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$9,556,877 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,553 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$238,294 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Denise Dillon head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Mullaney | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michelle Sword | Associate Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tiara Malcom | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Jess Genco | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Latifah Coleman | Assistant Coach / Director of Video and Recruiting Operations | On file · sign in |
| Brooke Mullin | Assistant Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,158,438 $184,230 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $9,556,877
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $238,294
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,701
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 82 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Villanova University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference | 2 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 2 | 17 | $159k | — | 94% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 3 | 12 | $195k | — | 13% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 6 | 14 | $2.8M | 996 | 86% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 7 | 17 | $295k | — | 79% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 9 | 15 | $212k | — | 7% | |
| Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference | 10 | 15 | $34k | — | 95% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 10 | 24 | $2.5M | 995 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 10 | 26 | $1.4M | 1000 | 6% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 10 | 24 | $2M | 995 | 86% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 10 | 16 | $160k | — | 79% | |
| Temple University Division I · American Conference | 10 | 15 | $5.1M | 981 | 83% |
Other women's basketball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut room for 1 | 14 | $13M | $901,331 | 989 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) room for 1 | 14 | $6.7M | $477,808 | 994 | vs | |
| DePaul University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.5M | $344,958 | 1000 | vs | |
| Providence College at cap | 15 | $5.2M | $344,772 | 1000 | vs | |
| Villanova University 13 over cap | 28 | $5.2M | $184,229 | 995 | vs | |
| Marquette University room for 3 | 12 | $4.8M | $397,883 | 990 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University at cap | 15 | $4.4M | $292,561 | 983 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 3 over cap | 18 | $4M | $224,143 | 1000 | vs | |
| Xavier University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.7M | $231,021 | 969 | vs | |
| Butler University 14 over cap | 29 | $3.2M | $110,362 | 995 | vs | |
| Creighton University room for 4 | 11 | $3.2M | $287,824 | 1000 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked