Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Buena Vista University›Baseball
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Buena Vista University Baseball

Storm Lake, IA · the Beavers · Buena Vista University overview
48
Roster
2024–25 season
$312k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division III
$6,493
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Buena Vista University fields a baseball team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $311,675, above the median of $236k — $6,493 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$312k
Spend per player$6,493
Roster size48
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster48 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$311,675 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,421 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,493 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$68,024 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve Eddie head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Buena Vista University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,442undergraduates · 1,951 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
72%admitted · of 1,544 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%
48on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$311,675 $6,493 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$68,024
$18,156net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,779
Average net price$18,156
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,583
$30–48k$15,328
$48–75k$16,286
$75–110k$19,059
$110k and up$22,791
Tuition & fees
$40,190

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.23violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.23
Property0.88
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in education · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education134 · 33%
Business103 · 25%
Public administration & social work50 · 12%
Psychology25 · 6%
Agriculture17 · 4%

Research Buena Vista University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Buena Vista UniversityWayne State College (Nebraska) · 96 miAugustana University (South Dakota) · 98 miUniversity of Sioux Falls · 99 miCreighton University · 102 miUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha · 104 miMinnesota State University, Mankato · 120 miMartin Luther College · 121 miBethany Lutheran College · 122 miSimpson College · 122 miSouthwest Minnesota State University · 128 miGustavus Adolphus College · 132 miWartburg College · 139 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference9640$585k——
Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference9847$894k—59%
University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference9947$361k—82%
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference10237$2.7M95072%
University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League10444$1.2M97287%
Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference12043$487k—91%
Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference12118$96k—83%
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference12250$310k—51%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference12259$238k—89%
Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference12848$300k—69%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13269$313k—62%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference13962$288k—99%

Other baseball programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Buena Vista University48$312k$6,493—vs
Wartburg College62$288k$4,650—vs
University of Dubuque43$268k$6,227—vs
Simpson College59$238k$4,037—vs
Loras College61$231k$3,787—vs
Central College (Iowa)48$215k$4,474—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University44$171k$3,876—vs
Coe College59$170k$2,880—vs

Every American Rivers Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked