Boston University Women's Ice Hockey
Boston University fields a women's ice hockey team in the Hockey East Association (Women's) (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,129,677, well above the median of $2.1M — $125,187 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's ice hockey programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,606,968 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $30,088 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 39 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,129,677 for the year
- Operating expenses$454,820 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$125,187 division median $75,202
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,606,968 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,088 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$220,187 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tara Watchorn head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Megan Myers | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Megan Quinn | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ian Milosz | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Kaitlyn Scales | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players9,589 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,000 39 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 10 10% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Women's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,129,677 $125,187 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,606,968
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $220,187
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,168
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 47 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Boston University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 1 | 29 | $3.1M | 997 | 6% | |
| Harvard University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Women's) | 2 | 26 | $1.5M | 1000 | 3% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 2 | 23 | $301k | — | 85% | |
| Boston College Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 3 | 27 | $3M | 996 | 16% | |
| University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference | 4 | 21 | $186k | — | 83% | |
| Curry College Division III · Conference of New England | 8 | 30 | $270k | — | 92% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 15 | 27 | $103k | — | 96% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 17 | 18 | $101k | — | 85% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 20 | 28 | $170k | — | 72% | |
| Stonehill College Division I · New England Women's Hockey Alliance | 20 | 23 | $1.4M | — | 73% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 22 | 26 | $2.3M | 990 | 74% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 32 | 26 | $179k | — | 82% |
Other women's ice hockey programs in the Hockey East Association (Women's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University room for 1 | 25 | $3.1M | $125,187 | 997 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 3 over cap | 29 | $3.1M | $107,454 | 997 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 1 | 25 | $3M | $118,813 | 986 | vs | |
| Boston College 1 over cap | 27 | $3M | $109,963 | 996 | vs | |
| Merrimack College at cap | 26 | $2.3M | $89,097 | 990 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross at cap | 26 | $2.2M | $85,919 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut room for 1 | 25 | $2.1M | $83,191 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Vermont at cap | 26 | $2.1M | $79,330 | 997 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire room for 1 | 25 | $1.8M | $70,814 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Maine room for 2 | 24 | $1.6M | $66,045 | 981 | vs |
Every Hockey East Association (Women's) women's ice hockey program · Women's Ice Hockey budgets ranked