College of the Holy Cross Women's Ice Hockey
College of the Holy Cross fields a women's ice hockey team in the Hockey East Association (Women's) (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,233,913, about the median of $2.1M — $85,919 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's ice hockey programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,475,741 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,314 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 39 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,233,913 for the year
- Operating expenses$278,039 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$85,919 division median $75,202
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,475,741 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,314 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$164,875 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Katie Lachapelle head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Janine Weber | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Christina Putigna | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Adam Mercer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players9,589 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,000 39 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 10 10% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Women's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,233,913 $85,920 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,475,741
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $164,875
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,850
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research College of the Holy Cross
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 25 | $216k | — | 90% | |
| Assumption University Division II · New England Women's Hockey Alliance | 4 | 26 | $453k | — | 87% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 15 | 24 | $206k | — | 88% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 19 | 18 | $101k | — | 85% | |
| Providence College Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 33 | 25 | $3M | 986 | 49% | |
| Boston College Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 33 | 27 | $3M | 996 | 16% | |
| Brown University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Women's) | 35 | 24 | $842k | 1000 | 5% | |
| Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England | 35 | 26 | $303k | — | 84% | |
| Curry College Division III · Conference of New England | 35 | 30 | $270k | — | 92% | |
| Harvard University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Women's) | 37 | 26 | $1.5M | 1000 | 3% | |
| Boston University Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 37 | 25 | $3.1M | 997 | 11% | |
| University of Connecticut Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 37 | 25 | $2.1M | 997 | 54% |
Other women's ice hockey programs in the Hockey East Association (Women's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University room for 1 | 25 | $3.1M | $125,187 | 997 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 3 over cap | 29 | $3.1M | $107,454 | 997 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 1 | 25 | $3M | $118,813 | 986 | vs | |
| Boston College 1 over cap | 27 | $3M | $109,963 | 996 | vs | |
| Merrimack College at cap | 26 | $2.3M | $89,097 | 990 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross at cap | 26 | $2.2M | $85,919 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut room for 1 | 25 | $2.1M | $83,191 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Vermont at cap | 26 | $2.1M | $79,330 | 997 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire room for 1 | 25 | $1.8M | $70,814 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Maine room for 2 | 24 | $1.6M | $66,045 | 981 | vs |
Every Hockey East Association (Women's) women's ice hockey program · Women's Ice Hockey budgets ranked