Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of Wisconsin-River Falls›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-River Falls Men's Track & Field

River Falls, WI · the Falcons · University of Wisconsin-River Falls overview
125
Roster
2024–25 season
$192k
Team budget
82nd percentile in Division III
$1,535
Per roster spot
median $1,844
9
Coaches
2 head · 7 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-River Falls fields a men's track & field team in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 125 players, well above the median of 50, with 2 head coaches and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $191,991, well above the median of $93k — $1,535 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$192k
Spend per player$1,535
Roster size125
Coaching staff9

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster125 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$191,991 for the year
  • Operating expenses$37,654 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,535 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,859 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andy Eggerth head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-River Falls on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,675undergraduates · 5,064 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 5,903 applicants
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
125on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$191,991 $1,536 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
2 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,859
$15,242net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$20,404
Sticker, out-of-state$28,685
Average net price$15,242
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,520
$30–48k$11,067
$48–75k$14,246
$75–110k$17,463
$110k and up$17,858
Tuition & fees
$8,606 in-state · $16,887 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.35
Property0.38
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Agriculture230 · 23%
Education159 · 16%
Business141 · 14%
Biological sciences92 · 9%
Communication & journalism75 · 7%

Research University of Wisconsin-River Falls

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-River FallsConcordia University, St. Paul · 27 miMacalester College · 27 miHamline University · 28 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 28 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 29 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 30 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 31 miAugsburg University · 31 miNorth Central University · 32 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic · 34 miCarleton College · 38 miSt. Olaf College · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference2748$117k—75%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference27106$215k—28%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2849$152k—90%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League28101$688k—85%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2915$24k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3061$99k—91%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference3156$1.9M98477%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3125$47k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3237$73k—91%
University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3477$87k—85%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3887$295k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3971$135k—52%

Other men's track & field programs in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Every Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked