Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Hamline University›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline University Men's Track & Field

St. Paul, MN · the Pipers · Hamline University overview
49
Roster
2024–25 season
$152k
Team budget
72nd percentile in Division III
$3,094
Per roster spot
median $1,844
8
Coaches
3 head · 5 assistant
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Hamline University fields a men's track & field team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 49 players, about the median of 50, with 3 head coaches and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $151,637, well above the median of $93k — $3,094 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$152k
Spend per player$3,094
Roster size49
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster49 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff3 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$151,637 for the year
  • Operating expenses$66,819 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,094 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$19,197 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Blaschko head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Hamline University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,710undergraduates · 2,432 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
90%admitted · of 3,185 applicants
SAT middle 50%1146 – 1393
ACT middle 50%20 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
49on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$151,637 $3,095 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
3 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$19,197
$22,759net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,261
Average net price$22,759
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,011
$30–48k$15,893
$48–75k$19,628
$75–110k$24,313
$110k and up$27,061
Tuition & fees
$48,311

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.95violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.95
Property3.64
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business77 · 20%
Social sciences71 · 18%
Biological sciences41 · 11%
Psychology37 · 10%
English26 · 7%

Research Hamline University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Hamline UniversityConcordia University, St. Paul · 1 miMacalester College · 2 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 2 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 3 miAugsburg University · 4 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 5 miNorth Central University · 5 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 6 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 28 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 29 miCarleton College · 35 miSt. Olaf College · 35 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference148$117k—75%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2106$215k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League2101$688k—85%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference356$1.9M98477%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference425$47k—77%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference515$24k—92%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference537$73k—91%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference661$99k—91%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference28125$192k—82%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2959$61k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3587$295k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3571$135k—52%

Other men's track & field programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carleton College87$295k$3,395—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College181$273k$1,508—vs
Macalester College106$215k$2,030—vs
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota61$163k$2,670—vs
Hamline University49$152k$3,094—vs
St. Olaf College71$135k$1,896—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)61$99k$1,630—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead50$74k$1,482—vs
The College of St. Scholastica23$57k$2,488—vs
Augsburg University25$47k$1,876—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked