Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Concordia College, Moorhead›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia College, Moorhead Men's Track & Field

Moorhead, MN · the Cobbers · Concordia College, Moorhead overview
50
Roster
2024–25 season
$74k
Team budget
40th percentile in Division III
$1,482
Per roster spot
median $1,844
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
63%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Concordia College, Moorhead fields a men's track & field team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, about the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $74,133, below the median of $93k — $1,482 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$74k
Spend per player$1,482
Roster size50
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster50 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$74,133 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,087 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,482 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$48,942 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Garrick Larson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Concordia College, Moorhead on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,799undergraduates · 1,868 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
63%admitted · of 4,434 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1420
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
50on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$74,133 $1,483 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$48,942
$25,488net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,200
Average net price$25,488
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,609
$30–48k$18,518
$48–75k$21,948
$75–110k$26,257
$110k and up$29,795
Tuition & fees
$30,020

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.21violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.21
Property1.21
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business90 · 24%
Biological sciences55 · 15%
Education43 · 11%
Psychology32 · 9%
Health professions & nursing31 · 8%

Research Concordia College, Moorhead

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Concordia College, MoorheadMinnesota State University Moorhead · 0 miNorth Dakota State University · 3 miUniversity of Minnesota, Crookston · 65 miUniversity of North Dakota · 75 miUniversity of Jamestown · 91 miUniversity of Minnesota, Morris · 97 miNorthern State University · 128 miSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 148 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference0104$255k—53%
North Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League3124$1.2M97896%
University of Minnesota, Crookston Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference65———58%
University of North Dakota Division I · The Summit League7591$752k96677%
University of Jamestown Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference9190$421k—94%
University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference9769$106k—70%
Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference128112$358k—93%
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference148———91%

Other men's track & field programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carleton College87$295k$3,395—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College181$273k$1,508—vs
Macalester College106$215k$2,030—vs
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota61$163k$2,670—vs
Hamline University49$152k$3,094—vs
St. Olaf College71$135k$1,896—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)61$99k$1,630—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead50$74k$1,482—vs
The College of St. Scholastica23$57k$2,488—vs
Augsburg University25$47k$1,876—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked