Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Western Kentucky University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Conference USA

Western Kentucky University Men's Basketball

Bowling Green, KY · the Hilltoppers · Western Kentucky University overview
18
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 15
$3M
Team budget
49th percentile in Division I
$165,373
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
948
APR
92% of players retained
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Western Kentucky University fields a men's basketball team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,976,729, about the median of $3M — $165,373 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 948, about the median of 967, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,800,875 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,618 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3M
Spend per player$165,373
Roster size18
Coaching staff6
APR948

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,976,729 for the year
  • Operating expenses$893,655 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$165,373 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate948 multi-year; 956 latest
  • Players retained92% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,800,875 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,618 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$715,751 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Hank Plona head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Martin CrossAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Josh NewmanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Eric MurphyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nate LaingAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Darryl JacksonAssistant Coach / OperationsOn file · sign in
Wyatt BattaileDirector of Player Development and VideoOn file · sign in
Devontae LaneDirector of Player Personnelnot on file
Put Western Kentucky University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,590undergraduates · 16,759 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 7,720 applicants
SAT middle 50%820 – 1010
ACT middle 50%16 – 20
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1518
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate948
92% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,976,729 $165,374 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,800,875
Recruiting spend, men's
$715,751
$12,054net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,888
Sticker, out-of-state$42,452
Average net price$12,054
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,075
$30–48k$16,624
$48–75k$17,417
$75–110k$18,219
$110k and up$18,601
Tuition & fees
$11,436 in-state · $27,000 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.78
Property0.98
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business550 · 20%
Health professions & nursing360 · 13%
Social sciences192 · 7%
Education186 · 7%
Psychology165 · 6%

Research Western Kentucky University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Western Kentucky UniversityAustin Peay State University · 59 miTennessee State University · 60 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 61 miVanderbilt University · 61 miBelmont University · 62 miLipscomb University · 64 miKentucky Wesleyan College · 64 miTennessee Technological University · 77 miMiddle Tennessee State University · 79 miUniversity of Evansville · 90 miUniversity of Louisville · 93 miBellarmine University · 95 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference5915$2.6M94696%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference6013$1.6M95593%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference6132$735k—70%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference6118$13M9896%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference6216$4.3M100096%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference6415$2.8M98667%
Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6416$855k—67%
Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference7718$1.8M95083%
Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA7915$3.3M95768%
University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9016$3.2M96678%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9317$15M99481%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference9516$2.5M—94%

Other men's basketball programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Liberty University at cap15$5.6M$371,117970vs
Missouri State University 2 over cap17$3.8M$220,704938vs
New Mexico State University 1 over cap16$3.4M$210,572972vs
University of Delaware at cap15$3.3M$223,251970vs
Middle Tennessee State University at cap15$3.3M$218,898957vs
Kennesaw State University room for 213$3M$233,844948vs
Western Kentucky University 3 over cap18$3M$165,373948vs
Florida International University 1 over cap16$2.8M$177,914976vs
Jacksonville State University 2 over cap17$2.3M$137,575939vs
Sam Houston State University at cap15$2.1M$141,827980vs

Every Conference USA men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked