Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Vanderbilt University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Southeastern Conference

Vanderbilt University Men's Basketball

Nashville, TN · the Commodores · Vanderbilt University overview
18
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 15
$13M
Team budget
88th percentile in Division I
$740,128
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
989
APR
99% of players retained
6%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Vanderbilt University fields a men's basketball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $13,322,320, well above the median of $3M — $740,128 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 967, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,975,789 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $59,796 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$13M
Spend per player$740,128
Roster size18
Coaching staff6
APR989

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$13,322,320 for the year
  • Operating expenses$2,643,832 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$740,128 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 953 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$12,975,789 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$59,796 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,075,726 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Byington head coachHead Coachnot on file
Rick RayAssistant Coachnot on file
Rodney TerryAssistant Coachnot on file
Xavier JoynerAssistant Coachnot on file
Joel JustusAssistant Coachnot on file
Matt BucklinAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Andy FarrellAssistant Coach / Director of Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Tre CorriganSpecial Assistant to the Head Coachnot on file
Put Vanderbilt University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,152undergraduates · 13,456 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
6%admitted · of 45,313 applicants
SAT middle 50%1510 – 1560
ACT middle 50%34 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
93%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1518
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate989
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$13,322,320 $740,129 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$12,975,789
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,075,726
$26,689net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$89,590
Average net price$26,689
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,797
$30–48k$4,729
$48–75k$6,211
$75–110k$14,780
$110k and up$42,754
Tuition & fees
$63,946

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.08
Property3.66
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
14 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences613 · 33%
Multidisciplinary studies272 · 15%
Engineering203 · 11%
Computer & information sciences169 · 9%
Biological sciences133 · 7%

Research Vanderbilt University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Vanderbilt UniversityBelmont University · 1 miTennessee State University · 2 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 3 miLipscomb University · 3 miMiddle Tennessee State University · 32 miAustin Peay State University · 41 miWestern Kentucky University · 61 miTennessee Technological University · 73 miUniversity of the South · 82 miMurray State University · 90 miAlabama A&M University · 95 miUniversity of Alabama in Huntsville · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference116$4.3M100096%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference213$1.6M95593%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference332$735k—70%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference315$2.8M98667%
Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA3215$3.3M95768%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference4115$2.6M94696%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA6118$3M94897%
Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference7318$1.8M95083%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association8217$269k—51%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9016$2.8M95486%
Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.9527$1.2M90866%
University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference9919$760k—74%

Other men's basketball programs in the Southeastern Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Texas at Austin 1 over cap16$22M$1,388,080968vs
University of Kentucky at cap15$21M$1,424,716994vs
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville at cap15$21M$1,416,935958vs
Auburn University 3 over cap18$21M$1,140,838995vs
University of Tennessee, Knoxville at cap15$20M$1,349,461974vs
University of Mississippi 1 over cap16$18M$1,139,273979vs
University of Alabama 5 over cap20$15M$761,501990vs
University of Missouri, Columbia 3 over cap18$14M$797,444958vs
Texas A&M University, College Station 1 over cap16$14M$894,558953vs
University of Oklahoma 2 over cap17$14M$838,280954vs
University of Florida 3 over cap18$13M$745,984995vs
Vanderbilt University 3 over cap18$13M$740,128989vs
Mississippi State University 3 over cap18$12M$678,922975vs
Louisiana State University 1 over cap16$11M$694,025942vs
University of South Carolina, Columbia room for 114$11M$791,010966vs
University of Georgia at cap15$10M$693,335975vs

Every Southeastern Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked