East Tennessee State University Softball
East Tennessee State University fields a softball team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $531,032, well below the median of $1.1M — $17,130 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 989, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,778,921 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,282 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$531,032 for the year
- Operating expenses$134,020 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,130 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,778,921 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,282 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$96,077 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Cheryl Milligan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Rick Wagner | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $531,032 $17,130 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,778,921
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $96,077
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,706 in-state · $13,034 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research East Tennessee State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 23 | 24 | $287k | — | 54% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 24 | 23 | $413k | — | 60% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 29 | 29 | $296k | — | 81% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 34 | 24 | $339k | — | 78% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 39 | 25 | $1.1M | 973 | 89% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 25 | $288k | — | 96% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 47 | 25 | $316k | — | 94% | |
| Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 64 | 25 | $522k | — | 68% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 70 | 24 | $500k | — | 81% | |
| Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 74 | 22 | $589k | — | 59% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 76 | 26 | $152k | — | 40% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 83 | 20 | $556k | 995 | 87% |
Other softball programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer University at cap | 25 | $1.4M | $56,358 | 997 | vs | |
| Wofford College room for 3 | 22 | $1.1M | $48,096 | — | vs | |
| Furman University room for 3 | 22 | $1M | $46,435 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 2 over cap | 27 | $1M | $37,277 | 970 | vs | |
| Samford University room for 4 | 21 | $945k | $44,996 | 989 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 4 | 21 | $846k | $40,273 | 986 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University 2 over cap | 27 | $700k | $25,919 | 985 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University room for 5 | 20 | $556k | $27,823 | 995 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University 6 over cap | 31 | $531k | $17,130 | 993 | vs |
Every Southern Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked