University of Cincinnati Women's Volleyball
University of Cincinnati fields a women's volleyball team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,946,468, well above the median of $1.1M — $97,323 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,563,776 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,627 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,946,468 for the year
- Operating expenses$477,548 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$97,323 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,563,776 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,627 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$450,597 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Danijela Tomić | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Zheng Xiang | Associate Head Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Alison Cooke | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean Drexl | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,946,468 $97,323 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,563,776
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $450,597
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,906 in-state · $28,240 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 28 burglaries · 73 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Cincinnati
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 2 | 17 | $1.3M | 995 | 88% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 7 | 22 | $189k | — | 57% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 8 | 16 | $727k | 989 | 96% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 8 | 25 | $192k | — | 97% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 17 | — | — | — | — | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 43 | 24 | $145k | — | 85% | |
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 46 | 23 | $1.9M | 995 | 62% | |
| Wright State University Division I · Horizon League | 51 | 15 | $701k | 1000 | 95% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 52 | 19 | $286k | — | 74% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 53 | 23 | $396k | — | 46% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 57 | 17 | $520k | — | 63% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 14 | $161k | — | 84% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Christian University 2 over cap | 20 | $3.7M | $186,483 | 1000 | vs | |
| Baylor University 4 over cap | 22 | $3.1M | $141,972 | 1000 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 6 over cap | 24 | $3M | $123,134 | 994 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 1 over cap | 19 | $2.8M | $145,236 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 1 over cap | 19 | $2.6M | $135,842 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Utah room for 1 | 17 | $2.6M | $151,368 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iowa State University 2 over cap | 20 | $2.3M | $112,549 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 1 over cap | 19 | $2.2M | $117,124 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 2 over cap | 20 | $1.9M | $97,323 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University 3 over cap | 21 | $1.9M | $91,226 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Arizona room for 1 | 17 | $1.9M | $110,800 | 990 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.8M | $96,369 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Houston 1 over cap | 19 | $1.8M | $93,720 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida room for 4 | 14 | $1.7M | $123,001 | 994 | vs | |
| West Virginia University room for 5 | 13 | $1.3M | $96,483 | 977 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked