Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Worcester State University›Men's Golf
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Worcester State University Men's Golf

Worcester, MA · the Lancers · Worcester State University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$13k
Team budget
2nd percentile in Division III
$1,253
Per roster spot
median $5,635
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Worcester State University fields a men's golf team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $12,532, well below the median of $65k — $1,253 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$13k
Spend per player$1,253
Roster size10
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$12,532 for the year
  • Operating expenses$4,467 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,253 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,455 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Zachary GrenonHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Worcester State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,734undergraduates · 5,611 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 4,745 applicants
SAT middle 50%1008 – 1280
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$12,532 $1,253 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,455
$14,307net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,545
Sticker, out-of-state$33,625
Average net price$14,307
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,035
$30–48k$10,061
$48–75k$12,665
$75–110k$17,378
$110k and up$19,939
Tuition & fees
$11,286 in-state · $17,366 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.68
Property0.12
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business157 · 18%
Health professions & nursing136 · 16%
Psychology111 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services82 · 10%
Biological sciences72 · 8%

Research Worcester State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Worcester State UniversityAssumption University · 2 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 3 miNichols College · 16 miDean College · 26 miBryant University · 29 miBabson College · 30 miLasell University · 31 miBentley University · 33 miBoston College · 35 miRhode Island College · 35 miAmherst College · 35 miProvidence College · 36 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference218$186k—87%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League311$161k100021%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1614$18k—88%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2610$19k—74%
Bryant University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference2915$288k98066%
Babson College Division III · Independent3012$111k—20%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference31———82%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3310$88k—48%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference358$482k99516%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference358$27k—81%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3511$166k—10%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference36———49%

Other men's golf programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kean University13$91k$6,964—vs
Salem State University12$56k$4,691—vs
Marymount University (Virginia)8$45k$5,579—vs
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts11$32k$2,934—vs
Springfield College18$28k$1,558—vs
Westfield State University16$19k$1,184—vs
Worcester State University10$13k$1,253—vs

Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked