Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Worcester Polytechnic Institute›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Worcester Polytechnic Institute Men's Swimming & Diving

Worcester, MA · the Engineers · Worcester Polytechnic Institute overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$257k
Team budget
97th percentile in Division III
$6,946
Per roster spot
median $6,086
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Worcester Polytechnic Institute fields a men's swimming & diving team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $257,014, well above the median of $97k — $6,946 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$257k
Spend per player$6,946
Roster size37
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$257,014 for the year
  • Operating expenses$105,670 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,946 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$42,545 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Bennett head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Worcester Polytechnic Institute on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,453undergraduates · 7,353 students in all
Women 34% Men 66%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 11,809 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$257,014 $6,946 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$42,545
$47,799net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,542
Average net price$47,799
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,870
$30–48k$22,286
$48–75k$29,195
$75–110k$37,713
$110k and up$51,567
Tuition & fees
$58,870

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property1.71
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
62%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering726 · 62%
Computer & information sciences237 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 6%
Multidisciplinary studies50 · 4%
Mathematics & statistics27 · 2%

Research Worcester Polytechnic Institute

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Worcester Polytechnic InstituteAssumption University · 2 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 2 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 3 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 26 miBabson College · 28 miBryant University · 28 miBrandeis University · 29 miBentley University · 31 miBoston College · 33 miProvidence College · 35 miHarvard University · 36 miBoston University · 36 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference214$130k—87%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference214$86k—42%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League326$193k99221%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference266$43k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2825$152k—20%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2831$608k98766%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2915$130k—35%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3133$145k—48%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3336$529k99316%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference3528$300k99849%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League3633$741k9963%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League3631$421k99011%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Worcester Polytechnic Institute37$257k$6,946—vs
Springfield College24$246k$10,232—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology31$230k$7,414—vs
Babson College25$152k$6,076—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)21$124k$5,890—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)14$86k$6,149—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked