Providence College Men's Swimming & Diving
Providence College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $299,725, well below the median of $592k — $10,704 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,659,483 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,458 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$299,725 for the year
- Operating expenses$145,567 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,704 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,659,483 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,458 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$499,746 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony Randall head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $299,725 $10,704 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,659,483
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $499,746
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,848
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Providence College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 2 | 32 | $397k | 1000 | 5% | |
| Bryant University Division I · America East Conference | 7 | 31 | $608k | 987 | 66% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 16 | 21 | $124k | — | 71% | |
| Roger Williams University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 16 | 22 | $127k | — | 88% | |
| Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference | 24 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Bridgewater State University Division III · Little East Conference | 26 | 25 | $62k | — | 89% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference | 27 | — | — | — | 92% | |
| Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 33 | 25 | $152k | — | 20% | |
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 33 | 26 | $193k | 992 | 21% | |
| Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 34 | 14 | $86k | — | 42% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 35 | 37 | $257k | — | 58% | |
| Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 36 | 6 | $43k | — | 89% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Hall University room for 6 | 24 | $942k | $39,252 | 969 | vs | |
| Villanova University room for 5 | 25 | $490k | $19,611 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 8 over cap | 38 | $374k | $9,850 | 1000 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 7 | 23 | $320k | $13,917 | 979 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 2 | 28 | $300k | $10,704 | 998 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked