Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›William Jewell College›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

William Jewell College Men's Track & Field

Liberty, MO · the Cardinals · William Jewell College overview
57
Roster
2024–25 season
$212k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division II
$3,722
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
34%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

William Jewell College fields a men's track & field team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 57 players, below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $212,201, below the median of $288k — $3,722 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,876,693 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,590 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$212k
Spend per player$3,722
Roster size57
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster57 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$212,201 for the year
  • Operating expenses$15,843 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,722 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,876,693 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,590 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$6,603 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brian Cooper head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put William Jewell College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
868undergraduates · 886 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
34%admitted · of 2,132 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1120
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
57on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$212,201 $3,723 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,876,693
Recruiting spend, men's
$6,603
$17,408net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$35,939
Average net price$17,408
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,227
$30–48k$7,862
$48–75k$11,954
$75–110k$17,573
$110k and up$23,742
Tuition & fees
$19,890

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property1.39
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business43 · 25%
Health professions & nursing21 · 12%
Psychology19 · 11%
Biological sciences13 · 8%
Engineering10 · 6%

Research William Jewell College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

William Jewell CollegeRockhurst University · 17 miUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City · 17 miMissouri Western State University · 40 miUniversity of Kansas · 49 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 50 miWashburn University · 71 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 80 miEmporia State University · 111 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 114 miKansas State University · 116 miTruman State University · 117 miSouthwest Baptist University · 126 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1745$135k—69%
University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League1799$624k96875%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association4067$321k——
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference49145$3.1M97588%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association50158$541k—69%
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association71167$879k——
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association80136$762k—86%
Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association111133$486k—98%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference114131$2.5M95677%
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference11672$2M96679%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11783$224k—80%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference12647$194k—100%

Other men's track & field programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lewis University128$1.1M$8,640—vs
University of Indianapolis91$641k$7,045—vs
McKendree University71$477k$6,713—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology226$473k$2,090—vs
Drury University83$449k$5,403—vs
Quincy University31$335k$10,794—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis139$332k$2,391—vs
Truman State University83$224k$2,692—vs
William Jewell College57$212k$3,722—vs
Southwest Baptist University47$194k$4,122—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)27$192k$7,127—vs
University of Illinois Springfield83$186k$2,243—vs
Rockhurst University45$135k$3,002—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked