Missouri University of Science and Technology Men's Track & Field
Missouri University of Science and Technology fields a men's track & field team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 226 players, well above the median of 70, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $472,509, well above the median of $288k — $2,090 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,682,347 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,238 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster226 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$472,509 for the year
- Operating expenses$101,133 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,090 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,682,347 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,238 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$34,056 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nikki Segrest head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cameron Knudsen | Assistant Track & Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gary Hammock | Throws Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $472,509 $2,091 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 2 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,682,347
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $34,056
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,278 in-state · $31,678 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Missouri University of Science and Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 47 | 27 | $192k | — | — | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 20 | $22k | — | 78% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 75 | 131 | $2.5M | 956 | 77% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 84 | 139 | $332k | — | 94% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 89 | 24 | $50k | — | 58% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 92 | 47 | $194k | — | 100% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 93 | 134 | $380k | — | 12% | |
| Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 96 | 102 | $606k | 1000 | 81% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 97 | 83 | $449k | — | 59% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 103 | 24 | $62k | — | 44% | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 112 | 53 | $346k | 997 | 97% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 115 | 71 | $477k | — | 64% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 128 | $1.1M | $8,640 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 91 | $641k | $7,045 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 71 | $477k | $6,713 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 226 | $473k | $2,090 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 83 | $449k | $5,403 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 31 | $335k | $10,794 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 139 | $332k | $2,391 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 83 | $224k | $2,692 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 57 | $212k | $3,722 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 47 | $194k | $4,122 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 27 | $192k | $7,127 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 83 | $186k | $2,243 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 45 | $135k | $3,002 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked