Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›McKendree University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

McKendree University Men's Track & Field

Lebanon, IL · the Bearcats · McKendree University overview
71
Roster
2024–25 season
$477k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division II
$6,713
Per roster spot
median $3,886
5
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

McKendree University fields a men's track & field team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 71 players, about the median of 70, with 2 head coaches and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $476,664, well above the median of $288k — $6,713 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $4,271,183 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,454 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$477k
Spend per player$6,713
Roster size71
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster71 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$476,664 for the year
  • Operating expenses$55,028 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,713 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,271,183 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,454 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$96,292 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Barry Ford head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Seth HardwickHead Cross Country Coach, Assistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Eddie HarrisAssistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Serena WilliamsGraduate Assistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Danee JonesAssistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put McKendree University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,605undergraduates · 2,075 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
64%admitted · of 2,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
71on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$476,664 $6,714 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,271,183
Recruiting spend, men's
$96,292
$25,200net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,050
Average net price$25,200
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,363
$30–48k$21,177
$48–75k$21,276
$75–110k$27,472
$110k and up$26,682
Tuition & fees
$34,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property1.39
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business113 · 32%
Health professions & nursing72 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation37 · 10%
Social sciences25 · 7%
Education24 · 7%

Research McKendree University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

McKendree UniversitySouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 16 miSaint Louis University · 23 miWashington University in St. Louis · 27 miWebster University · 29 miGreenville University · 30 miPrincipia College · 37 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 37 miBlackburn College · 47 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 70 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 78 miIllinois College · 81 miSoutheast Missouri State University · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1653$346k99797%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference23102$606k100081%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association27134$380k—12%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2924$50k—58%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference30152$202k—95%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3724$62k—44%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference37139$332k—94%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4732$44k—80%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7092$659k97990%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7883$186k—84%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference8190$150k—75%
Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference91102$762k93679%

Other men's track & field programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lewis University128$1.1M$8,640—vs
University of Indianapolis91$641k$7,045—vs
McKendree University71$477k$6,713—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology226$473k$2,090—vs
Drury University83$449k$5,403—vs
Quincy University31$335k$10,794—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis139$332k$2,391—vs
Truman State University83$224k$2,692—vs
William Jewell College57$212k$3,722—vs
Southwest Baptist University47$194k$4,122—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)27$192k$7,127—vs
University of Illinois Springfield83$186k$2,243—vs
Rockhurst University45$135k$3,002—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked