North Carolina A&T State University Women's Golf
North Carolina A&T State University fields a women's golf team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $292,034, below the median of $473k — $48,672 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 1000, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,026,932 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,756 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster6 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$292,034 for the year
- Operating expenses$120,714 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$48,672 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,026,932 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,756 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$229,836 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jameshia Levister head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $292,034 $48,672 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,026,932
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $229,836
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,748 in-state · $20,408 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 73 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Carolina A&T State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 2 | 8 | $387k | 1000 | 90% | |
| High Point University Division I · Big South Conference | 14 | 9 | $677k | 998 | 77% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 15 | 8 | $675k | 969 | 67% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 28 | 7 | $1.8M | 998 | 22% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 8 | $68k | — | 48% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 42 | 9 | $1M | 998 | 19% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 47 | 7 | $1.5M | 998 | 7% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 48 | 8 | $193k | — | 78% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 49 | 6 | $309k | — | 90% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 50 | 9 | $93k | — | 95% | |
| Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 63 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 65 | 8 | $892k | 1000 | 40% |
Other women's golf programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 1 over cap | 10 | $724k | $72,443 | 1000 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 1 | 8 | $675k | $84,412 | 969 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 1 | 8 | $514k | $64,213 | 1000 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 8 | $462k | $57,721 | 998 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington at cap | 9 | $407k | $45,226 | 1000 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 1 | 8 | $389k | $48,571 | 992 | vs | |
| Hofstra University 1 over cap | 10 | $306k | $30,600 | 998 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 6 | $292k | $48,672 | 997 | vs | |
| William & Mary room for 1 | 8 | $205k | $25,601 | 1000 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked