Stony Brook University Men's Basketball
Stony Brook University fields a men's basketball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,701,192, above the median of $3M — $264,370 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 967, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,215,400 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,294 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,701,192 for the year
- Operating expenses$772,366 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$264,370 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,215,400 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,294 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$298,909 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Geno Ford head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Andy Hipsher | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jaden Uken | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mark Dixon | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Aaron Clarke | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Peter Farkas | Assistant Coach / Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,701,192 $264,371 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,215,400
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $298,909
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,560 in-state · $30,350 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 30 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stony Brook University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 18 | 22 | $534k | — | 64% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 18 | 18 | $3.5M | 951 | 45% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 20 | 17 | $103k | — | 69% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 22 | 16 | $2.2M | 954 | 68% | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference | 25 | 19 | $69k | — | 85% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 26 | 15 | $3.5M | — | 90% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 27 | 17 | $904k | — | 81% | |
| Hofstra University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 29 | 14 | $4.3M | 1000 | 71% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 29 | 16 | $2.1M | 992 | 5% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 30 | 15 | $730k | — | 81% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 31 | 18 | $149k | — | 64% | |
| Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 31 | 15 | $310k | — | 76% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 1 over cap | 16 | $5.4M | $338,461 | 990 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 1 | 14 | $4.3M | $309,641 | 1000 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 3 over cap | 18 | $3.8M | $210,942 | 995 | vs | |
| Northeastern University room for 2 | 13 | $3.7M | $284,724 | 986 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 1 | 14 | $3.7M | $264,370 | 985 | vs | |
| Elon University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.3M | $203,923 | 995 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 1 | 14 | $3.1M | $221,405 | 980 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 2 over cap | 17 | $3.1M | $179,608 | 952 | vs | |
| Hampton University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $187,090 | 964 | vs | |
| William & Mary 1 over cap | 16 | $2.8M | $177,212 | 984 | vs | |
| Towson University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.6M | $151,005 | 960 | vs | |
| Campbell University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.1M | $132,935 | 980 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $119,997 | 951 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked