Fairmont State University Women's Soccer
Fairmont State University fields a women's soccer team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $290,744, below the median of $451k — $10,025 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $820,596 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,770 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$290,744 for the year
- Operating expenses$41,483 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,025 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$820,596 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,770 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$11,472 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Zaroyan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emily Gallagher | Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
| Corinne Grabow | Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $290,744 $10,026 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $820,596
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $11,472
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,454 in-state · $18,372 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairmont State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 15 | 32 | $1.5M | 994 | 86% | |
| Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent | 26 | 16 | $288k | — | — | |
| Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 29 | 30 | $138k | — | 92% | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 34 | 33 | $221k | — | 95% | |
| Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 42 | 31 | $427k | — | 58% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 88 | $876k | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 88 | $876k | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 88 | $876k | — | 94% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 48 | 28 | $105k | — | 82% | |
| Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 49 | 34 | $573k | — | 75% | |
| Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 52 | 31 | $290k | — | — | |
| West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 53 | 32 | $252k | — | 72% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Mountain East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling University | 34 | $573k | $16,867 | — | vs | |
| Concord University | 85 | $560k | $6,588 | — | vs | |
| University of Charleston (West Virginia) | 35 | $511k | $14,602 | — | vs | |
| Point Park University | 35 | $483k | $13,796 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia State University | 25 | $442k | $17,679 | — | vs | |
| Davis & Elkins College | 31 | $427k | $13,779 | — | vs | |
| Frostburg State University | 30 | $306k | $10,212 | — | vs | |
| Fairmont State University | 29 | $291k | $10,025 | — | vs | |
| Glenville State University | 31 | $290k | $9,355 | — | vs | |
| West Liberty University | 32 | $252k | $7,875 | — | vs | |
| Shawnee State University | 20 | $222k | $11,109 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 33 | $221k | $6,708 | — | vs |
Every Mountain East Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked