Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Stonehill College›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Northeast Conference

Stonehill College Women's Track & Field

Easton, MA · the Skyhawks · Stonehill College overview
94
Roster
49 over the D-I cap of 45
$677k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division I
$7,196
Per roster spot
median $10,430
6
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Stonehill College fields a women's track & field team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 94 players, about the median of 95, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $676,501, below the median of $939k — $7,196 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 49 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $4,626,429 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,104 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$677k
Spend per player$7,196
Roster size94
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster94 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 49 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$676,501 for the year
  • Operating expenses$56,050 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,196 division median $10,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,626,429 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,104 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$85,327 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael DelgadoHead CoachOn file · sign in
Karen BoenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Carl BoenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Dan SchwartzAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Stonehill College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,515undergraduates · 2,584 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
73%admitted · of 7,915 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
81%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
94on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4594
49 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$676,501 $7,197 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,626,429
Recruiting spend, women's
$85,327
$31,134net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,005
Average net price$31,134
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,388
$30–48k$17,643
$48–75k$21,229
$75–110k$29,268
$110k and up$34,474
Tuition & fees
$53,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.49violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.49
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business194 · 33%
Social sciences76 · 13%
Psychology62 · 10%
Education57 · 10%
Biological sciences50 · 8%

Research Stonehill College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Stonehill CollegeBridgewater State University · 7 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 8 miCurry College · 13 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 18 miBabson College · 19 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 19 miSimmons University · 19 miNortheastern University · 19 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 19 miBoston College · 20 miWellesley College · 20 miBoston University · 20 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference756$83k—89%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference874$184k—71%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England13———92%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference1859$174k—83%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1938$114k—20%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England1920$19k—85%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference19———66%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association19141$1.6M9956%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference19109$75k—81%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference20102$2.8M99216%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2028$111k—14%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League20135$2M98511%

Other women's track & field programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wagner College 38 over cap83$740k$8,911975vs
Stonehill College 49 over cap94$677k$7,196—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 15 over cap60$674k$11,238988vs
Chicago State University 15 over cap60$594k$9,899925vs
University of New Haven 72 over cap117$465k$3,972—vs
Central Connecticut State University 60 over cap105$410k$3,903971vs
Long Island University room for 2718$280k$15,582—vs
Le Moyne College 13 over cap58$165k$2,839—vs
Mercyhurst University————vs

Every Northeast Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked