Start your board
Programs›Softball›Emerson College›Softball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Emerson College Softball

Boston, MA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Emerson College overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$164k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$10,960
Per roster spot
median $7,623
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
47%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Emerson College fields a softball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $164,402, about the median of $162k — $10,960 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$164k
Spend per player$10,960
Roster size15
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$164,402 for the year
  • Operating expenses$46,450 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,960 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$39,391 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Phil McElroy head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Emerson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,171undergraduates · 5,670 students in all
Women 72% Men 28%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
47%admitted · of 11,092 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1410
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$164,402 $10,960 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$39,391
$50,703net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,612
Average net price$50,703
Net price by family income
$0–30k$31,412
$30–48k$34,742
$48–75k$39,297
$75–110k$43,628
$110k and up$55,833
Tuition & fees
$54,816

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.63violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.63
Property0.19
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
57%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 8 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts595 · 57%
Communication & journalism170 · 16%
English116 · 11%
Business115 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies24 · 2%

Research Emerson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Emerson CollegeSuffolk University · 0 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 2 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 2 miSimmons University · 2 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 2 miBoston University · 2 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 3 miHarvard University · 3 miLesley University · 3 miTufts University · 5 miBoston College · 5 miCurry College · 8 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England018$205k—85%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference220$249k—5%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England219$167k—85%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2———66%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference222$112k—81%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League220$1.9M99211%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference322$211k—83%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League321$666k9913%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference314$32k—94%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference520$323k—10%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference526$2.4M98816%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England824$108k—92%

Other softball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wellesley College22$256k$11,632—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology20$249k$12,440—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute19$218k$11,448—vs
Babson College21$211k$10,027—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)20$201k$10,068—vs
Emerson College15$164k$10,960—vs
Springfield College23$153k$6,663—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)20$146k$7,280—vs
Salve Regina University20$140k$7,012—vs
Smith College————vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked