Start your board
Programs›Softball›Stonehill College›Softball
Division I · Northeast Conference

Stonehill College Softball

Easton, MA · the Skyhawks · Stonehill College overview
24
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 25
$564k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division I
$23,517
Per roster spot
median $46,727
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Stonehill College fields a softball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $564,422, well below the median of $1.1M — $23,517 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $4,626,429 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,104 per roster spot.

Among Division I softball programs

Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$564k
Spend per player$23,517
Roster size24
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$234k$8.2M
this programevery Division I softball program

Roster sizes (cap 25)

1435
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap25 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$564,422 for the year
  • Operating expenses$155,598 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,517 division median $46,727
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,626,429 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,104 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$85,327 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ali Maloof head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Madisyn BaroneAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Eric ClarkAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Katie CarusoAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Stonehill College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,515undergraduates · 2,584 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
73%admitted · of 7,915 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
81%
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2524
room for 1
Team expenses
$564,422 $23,518 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,626,429
Recruiting spend, women's
$85,327
$31,134net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,005
Average net price$31,134
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,388
$30–48k$17,643
$48–75k$21,229
$75–110k$29,268
$110k and up$34,474
Tuition & fees
$53,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.49violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.49
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business194 · 33%
Social sciences76 · 13%
Psychology62 · 10%
Education57 · 10%
Biological sciences50 · 8%

Research Stonehill College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Stonehill CollegeBridgewater State University · 7 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 8 miCurry College · 13 miDean College · 16 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 18 miBabson College · 19 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 19 miSimmons University · 19 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 19 miBoston College · 20 miWellesley College · 20 miBoston University · 20 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference720$79k—89%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference820$201k—71%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1324$108k—92%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1616$55k—74%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference1822$211k—83%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1921$211k—20%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England1919$167k—85%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference19———66%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1922$112k—81%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2026$2.4M98816%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2022$256k—14%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League2020$1.9M99211%

Other softball programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University room for 718$1.2M$64,607—vs
Wagner College 4 over cap29$780k$26,902980vs
Central Connecticut State University 4 over cap29$740k$25,506977vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 1 over cap26$691k$26,585983vs
Le Moyne College room for 124$636k$26,512—vs
Stonehill College room for 124$564k$23,517—vs
Mercyhurst University room for 322$564k$25,651—vs
University of New Haven 1 over cap26$449k$17,283—vs

Every Northeast Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked