Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Adams State University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Adams State University Men's Soccer

Alamosa, CO · the Grizzlies · Adams State University overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$235k
Team budget
8th percentile in Division II
$6,907
Per roster spot
median $12,081
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant

Adams State University fields a men's soccer team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $234,840, well below the median of $483k — $6,907 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,359,529 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,955 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$235k
Spend per player$6,907
Roster size34
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$234,840 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,234 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,907 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,359,529 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,955 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,067 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Peter Freeman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Adams State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,576undergraduates · 2,950 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$234,840 $6,907 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,359,529
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,067
$13,800net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,199
Sticker, out-of-state$37,271
Average net price$13,800
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,130
$30–48k$10,511
$48–75k$13,658
$75–110k$19,496
$110k and up$21,092
Tuition & fees
$9,776 in-state · $21,848 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.76
Property0.92
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
39%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business79 · 39%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 13%
Social sciences18 · 9%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Liberal arts & general studies16 · 8%

Research Adams State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Adams State UniversityColorado State University Pueblo · 91 miFort Lewis College · 110 miColorado College · 111 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 114 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9136$420k—100%
Fort Lewis College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11028$686k—93%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference11125$421k—20%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11433$619k—97%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference119——99114%

Other men's soccer programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fort Lewis College28$686k$24,514—vs
Colorado School of Mines35$669k$19,125—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs33$619k$18,746—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver35$485k$13,858—vs
Regis University (Colorado)35$479k$13,673—vs
Colorado Mesa University37$475k$12,850—vs
Colorado Christian University25$421k$16,838—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo36$420k$11,672—vs
Westminster University (Utah)35$359k$10,252—vs
Adams State University34$235k$6,907—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology34$233k$6,839—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked