Colorado School of Mines Men's Soccer
Colorado School of Mines fields a men's soccer team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $669,384, above the median of $483k — $19,125 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $3,606,263 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,860 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$669,384 for the year
- Operating expenses$113,186 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,125 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,606,263 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,860 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$162,483 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ben Fredrickson head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 79%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $669,384 $19,125 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,606,263
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $162,483
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $21,186 in-state · $44,376 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Colorado School of Mines
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 7 | 25 | $421k | — | — | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 11 | 35 | $479k | — | 87% | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 12 | 35 | $485k | — | 99% | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 15 | 36 | $2.4M | 984 | 71% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 54 | — | — | 991 | 14% | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 63 | 33 | $619k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 66 | 25 | $421k | — | 20% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 106 | 36 | $420k | — | 100% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Lewis College | 28 | $686k | $24,514 | — | vs | |
| Colorado School of Mines | 35 | $669k | $19,125 | — | vs | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 33 | $619k | $18,746 | — | vs | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 35 | $485k | $13,858 | — | vs | |
| Regis University (Colorado) | 35 | $479k | $13,673 | — | vs | |
| Colorado Mesa University | 37 | $475k | $12,850 | — | vs | |
| Colorado Christian University | 25 | $421k | $16,838 | — | vs | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 36 | $420k | $11,672 | — | vs | |
| Westminster University (Utah) | 35 | $359k | $10,252 | — | vs | |
| Adams State University | 34 | $235k | $6,907 | — | vs | |
| South Dakota School of Mines & Technology | 34 | $233k | $6,839 | — | vs |
Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked