Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Lewis & Clark College›Baseball
Division III · Northwest Conference

Lewis & Clark College Baseball

Portland, OR · the River Otters · Lewis & Clark College overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$228k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division III
$7,861
Per roster spot
median $5,554
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lewis & Clark College fields a baseball team in the Northwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $227,995, about the median of $236k — $7,861 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$228k
Spend per player$7,861
Roster size29
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$227,995 for the year
  • Operating expenses$115,913 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,861 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,419 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Kosderka head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lewis & Clark College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,194undergraduates · 3,526 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
75%admitted · of 6,334 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1390
ACT middle 50%28 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$227,995 $7,862 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,419
$38,247net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,454
Average net price$38,247
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,251
$30–48k$20,137
$48–75k$25,542
$75–110k$31,183
$110k and up$43,993
Tuition & fees
$62,350

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.76
Property0.38
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences88 · 20%
Psychology82 · 19%
Biological sciences62 · 14%
Visual & performing arts33 · 8%
English28 · 6%

Research Lewis & Clark College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Lewis & Clark CollegeWillamette University · 5 miUniversity of Portland · 9 miGeorge Fox University · 18 miPacific University (Oregon) · 22 miLinfield University · 31 miWestern Oregon University · 50 miOregon State University · 68 miUniversity of Oregon · 99 miSaint Martin's University · 110 miPacific Lutheran University · 118 miUniversity of Puget Sound · 126 miCentral Washington University · 148 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference5———69%
University of Portland Division I · West Coast Conference938$1.7M98395%
George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference1863$416k—96%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference2258$336k—92%
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference3144$316k—88%
Western Oregon University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference5043$599k—99%
Oregon State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference6841$5.8M98979%
University of Oregon Division I · Big Ten Conference9944$5.4M95985%
Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference11039$507k—76%
Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference11844$305k—81%
University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference12647$249k—76%
Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference14833$436k—90%

Other baseball programs in the Northwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
George Fox University63$416k$6,607—vs
Whitman College34$372k$10,933—vs
Pacific University (Oregon)58$336k$5,789—vs
Whitworth University44$320k$7,267—vs
Linfield University44$316k$7,170—vs
Pacific Lutheran University44$305k$6,941—vs
University of Puget Sound47$249k$5,306—vs
Lewis & Clark College29$228k$7,861—vs
Willamette University————vs

Every Northwest Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked