Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Northwest Nazarene University›Baseball
Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Northwest Nazarene University Baseball

Nampa, ID · the Nighthawks · Northwest Nazarene University overview
43
Roster
2024–25 season
$818k
Team budget
84th percentile in Division II
$19,014
Per roster spot
median $12,001
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
63%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Northwest Nazarene University fields a baseball team in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $817,636, above the median of $584k — $19,014 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,707,822 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,132 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$818k
Spend per player$19,014
Roster size43
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$817,636 for the year
  • Operating expenses$224,808 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,014 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,707,822 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,132 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,426 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joe Schaefer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Northwest Nazarene University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,156undergraduates · 1,774 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Church of the Nazarene
63%admitted · of 3,571 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1210
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$817,636 $19,015 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,707,822
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,426
$27,291net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,586
Average net price$27,291
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,918
$30–48k$21,975
$48–75k$24,101
$75–110k$26,385
$110k and up$28,028
Tuition & fees
$40,895

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.20
Property0.41
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing51 · 19%
Business39 · 15%
Biological sciences28 · 11%
Public administration & social work24 · 9%
Education21 · 8%

Research Northwest Nazarene University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other baseball programs in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northwest Nazarene University43$818k$19,014—vs
Montana State University Billings45$668k$14,845—vs
Western Oregon University43$599k$13,920—vs
Saint Martin's University39$507k$12,993—vs
Central Washington University33$436k$13,221—vs

Every Great Northwest Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked