Bellarmine University Men's Basketball
Bellarmine University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,523,448, below the median of $3M — $157,715 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $2,937,539 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,854 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$2,523,448 for the year
- Operating expenses$586,986 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$157,715 division median $196,319
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,937,539 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,854 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$85,177 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Doug Davenport head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Al Davis | Assistant Coach, Men's Basketball | On file · sign in |
| Winston Yergler | Assistant Coach, Men's Basketball | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Rutter | Assistant Coach, Men's Basketball | On file · sign in |
| Jo Griffin | Assistant Coach / Director of Basketball Performance, Men's Basketball | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,523,448 $157,716 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,937,539
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $85,177
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $46,780
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bellarmine University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 3 | 17 | $15M | 994 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 23 | $153k | — | 99% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 18 | $282k | — | 84% | |
| Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 46 | 15 | $412k | — | 93% | |
| Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 62 | 20 | $111k | — | 64% | |
| Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 64 | 20 | $180k | — | 54% | |
| University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference | 66 | 15 | $21M | 994 | 92% | |
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 67 | 16 | $266k | — | 85% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 79 | 19 | $32M | 959 | 80% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 83 | 19 | $493k | — | 97% | |
| Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 83 | 17 | $2.3M | 948 | 78% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 84 | 15 | $221k | — | 57% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University at cap | 15 | $2.8M | $184,719 | 986 | vs | |
| Jacksonville University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.7M | $149,593 | 985 | vs | |
| Bellarmine University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.5M | $157,715 | — | vs | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $148,180 | 975 | vs | |
| Stetson University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.2M | $139,068 | 962 | vs | |
| Queens University of Charlotte 3 over cap | 18 | $1.9M | $103,459 | — | vs | |
| University of North Florida room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $110,795 | 985 | vs | |
| University of West Florida room for 1 | 14 | $620k | $44,283 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Sun Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked