Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Concord University›Women's Track & Field
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Concord University Women's Track & Field

Athens, WV · the Mountain Lions · Concord University overview
84
Roster
2024–25 season
$194k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division II
$2,307
Per roster spot
median $4,954
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Concord University fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 84 players, well above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $193,820, below the median of $287k — $2,307 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $804,690 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,905 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$194k
Spend per player$2,307
Roster size84
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$15k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's track & field program

Roster sizes

10242
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster84 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$193,820 for the year
  • Operating expenses$54,918 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,307 division median $4,954
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$804,690 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,905 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$16,111 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jonathan Kigel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Concord University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,472undergraduates · 1,798 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,376 applicants
SAT middle 50%840 – 1080
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
84on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$193,820 $2,307 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$804,690
Recruiting spend, women's
$16,111
$10,630net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,982
Sticker, out-of-state$36,882
Average net price$10,630
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,292
$30–48k$9,307
$48–75k$10,904
$75–110k$13,948
$110k and up$13,256
Tuition & fees
$9,700 in-state · $20,600 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property0.17
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies69 · 24%
Business41 · 14%
Education39 · 14%
Public administration & social work21 · 7%
Biological sciences18 · 6%

Research Concord University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Concord UniversityBluefield State University · 17 miRadford University · 32 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 35 miRoanoke College · 53 miHollins University · 59 miEmory & Henry University · 64 miFerrum College · 64 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 71 miWest Virginia State University · 78 miKing University · 86 miWashington and Lee University · 89 miVirginia Military Institute · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association1717$30k—87%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference3277$365k98191%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3588$3M100057%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5335$46k—80%
Hollins University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.59———71%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference6428$352k—96%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas6417$67k—100%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference7191$648k—65%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7848$381k—96%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas8631$262k—54%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8950$123k—17%
Virginia Military Institute Division I · Southern Conference9090$519k97082%

Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Charleston (West Virginia)91$648k$7,115—vs
West Virginia State University48$381k$7,932—vs
Point Park University110$362k$3,286—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College85$208k$2,441—vs
Concord University84$194k$2,307—vs
West Liberty University66$189k$2,858—vs
Davis & Elkins College41$170k$4,155—vs
Wheeling University42$165k$3,938—vs
Glenville State University75$135k$1,802—vs
Frostburg State University40$128k$3,205—vs
Shawnee State University23$46k$2,011—vs
Fairmont State University————vs

Every Mountain East Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked