Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›West Virginia University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Big 12 Conference

West Virginia University Men's Basketball

Morgantown, WV · the Mountaineers · West Virginia University overview
16
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 15
$10M
Team budget
80th percentile in Division I
$638,931
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

West Virginia University fields a men's basketball team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $10,222,908, well above the median of $3M — $638,931 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 967, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,613,087 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,191 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$10M
Spend per player$638,931
Roster size16
Coaching staff6
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$10,222,908 for the year
  • Operating expenses$2,020,924 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$638,931 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,613,087 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,191 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,774,645 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ross Hodge head coachHead Coachnot on file
Yusuf AliAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Johnny EstelleAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Phil ForteAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jase HerlAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Andre ShawAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Alex MergnerDirector of Men's Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put West Virginia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
18,615undergraduates · 24,200 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 19,857 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1240
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1516
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$10,222,908 $638,932 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,613,087
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,774,645
$13,691net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,644
Sticker, out-of-state$45,356
Average net price$13,691
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,217
$30–48k$10,199
$48–75k$12,379
$75–110k$15,708
$110k and up$17,130
Tuition & fees
$9,648 in-state · $27,360 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.04
Property0.97
In residence halls
31 burglaries · 68 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business741 · 17%
Engineering507 · 12%
Health professions & nursing397 · 9%
Biological sciences339 · 8%
Social sciences286 · 7%

Research West Virginia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

West Virginia UniversityFairmont State University · 15 miWaynesburg University · 22 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 30 miWashington and Jefferson College · 40 miSalem University (West Virginia) · 41 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 47 miDavis & Elkins College · 49 miWheeling University · 49 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 50 miWest Liberty University · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference1520$841k—99%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2255$167k—92%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3049$1.5M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3049$1.5M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3049$1.5M—94%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4019$144k—82%
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent4120$407k——
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference4724$309k—95%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference4937$621k—58%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference4921$593k—75%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference5015$84k—98%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference5015$621k—72%

Other men's basketball programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Arizona 5 over cap20$23M$1,131,768980vs
University of Kansas 4 over cap19$20M$1,038,530984vs
Baylor University room for 114$18M$1,316,070972vs
Brigham Young University 2 over cap17$17M$1,001,767975vs
Texas Tech University at cap15$16M$1,042,488954vs
Texas Christian University 2 over cap17$16M$918,851941vs
University of Houston room for 114$15M$1,041,257970vs
University of Cincinnati 1 over cap16$12M$770,064995vs
Oklahoma State University 2 over cap17$12M$678,268957vs
Kansas State University room for 114$11M$779,130956vs
Iowa State University at cap15$10M$692,184949vs
West Virginia University 1 over cap16$10M$638,931995vs
Arizona State University at cap15$10M$670,874995vs
University of Utah 3 over cap18$9M$497,473946vs
University of Colorado Boulder 2 over cap17$8.6M$506,374961vs
University of Central Florida 1 over cap16$7.8M$488,251965vs

Every Big 12 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked