University of Houston Men's Basketball
University of Houston fields a men's basketball team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $14,577,598, well above the median of $3M — $1,041,257 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 967, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,608,998 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,152 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$14,577,598 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,375,577 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,041,257 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,608,998 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,152 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,169,803 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kelvin Sampson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kellen Sampson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| K.C Beard | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mike Ekanem | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hollis Price | Special Assistant to the Head Coach / Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Anthony Goldwire | Director of Player Development / Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $14,577,598 $1,041,257 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,608,998
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,169,803
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,711 in-state · $22,191 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 74 burglaries · 47 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 45 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Houston
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 1 | 16 | $1.6M | 955 | 93% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 24 | $207k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 4 | 16 | $5M | 959 | 8% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 11 | 15 | $1.5M | 960 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 18 | $1.2M | 923 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 70 | 15 | $2.1M | 980 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 79 | 14 | $1.9M | 947 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 86 | 16 | $14M | 953 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 131 | 15 | $3.2M | 945 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 138 | 15 | $2.4M | 810 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 148 | 16 | $22M | 968 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 149 | 15 | $1.1M | — | 84% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona 5 over cap | 20 | $23M | $1,131,768 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 4 over cap | 19 | $20M | $1,038,530 | 984 | vs | |
| Baylor University room for 1 | 14 | $18M | $1,316,070 | 972 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 2 over cap | 17 | $17M | $1,001,767 | 975 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University at cap | 15 | $16M | $1,042,488 | 954 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University 2 over cap | 17 | $16M | $918,851 | 941 | vs | |
| University of Houston room for 1 | 14 | $15M | $1,041,257 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 1 over cap | 16 | $12M | $770,064 | 995 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University 2 over cap | 17 | $12M | $678,268 | 957 | vs | |
| Kansas State University room for 1 | 14 | $11M | $779,130 | 956 | vs | |
| Iowa State University at cap | 15 | $10M | $692,184 | 949 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 1 over cap | 16 | $10M | $638,931 | 995 | vs | |
| Arizona State University at cap | 15 | $10M | $670,874 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Utah 3 over cap | 18 | $9M | $497,473 | 946 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 2 over cap | 17 | $8.6M | $506,374 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 1 over cap | 16 | $7.8M | $488,251 | 965 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked