Texas Christian University Men's Basketball
Texas Christian University fields a men's basketball team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $15,620,468, well above the median of $3M — $918,851 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 941, about the median of 967, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,468,095 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $41,815 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$15,620,468 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,501,230 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$918,851 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate941 multi-year; 811 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$14,468,095 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$41,815 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,639,673 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jamie Dixon head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Tony Benford | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Duane Broussard | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jamie McNeilly | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jerry Hobbie | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Michael Rice | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $15,620,468 $918,851 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $14,468,095
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,639,673
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $57,220
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 15 | 18 | $2.5M | 961 | 81% | |
| Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 24 | 17 | $1.3M | — | 91% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 28 | 18 | $169k | — | 54% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 35 | 16 | $17M | 975 | 61% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 37 | 17 | $5M | 976 | 72% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 40 | 16 | $349k | — | 65% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 60 | 18 | $2.6M | — | 94% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 79 | 17 | $194k | — | 47% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 82 | 14 | $18M | 972 | 51% | |
| East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference | 92 | 16 | $1.8M | — | 93% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 105 | 14 | $527k | — | 87% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 106 | 17 | $528k | — | 80% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona 5 over cap | 20 | $23M | $1,131,768 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 4 over cap | 19 | $20M | $1,038,530 | 984 | vs | |
| Baylor University room for 1 | 14 | $18M | $1,316,070 | 972 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 2 over cap | 17 | $17M | $1,001,767 | 975 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University at cap | 15 | $16M | $1,042,488 | 954 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University 2 over cap | 17 | $16M | $918,851 | 941 | vs | |
| University of Houston room for 1 | 14 | $15M | $1,041,257 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 1 over cap | 16 | $12M | $770,064 | 995 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University 2 over cap | 17 | $12M | $678,268 | 957 | vs | |
| Kansas State University room for 1 | 14 | $11M | $779,130 | 956 | vs | |
| Iowa State University at cap | 15 | $10M | $692,184 | 949 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 1 over cap | 16 | $10M | $638,931 | 995 | vs | |
| Arizona State University at cap | 15 | $10M | $670,874 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Utah 3 over cap | 18 | $9M | $497,473 | 946 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 2 over cap | 17 | $8.6M | $506,374 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 1 over cap | 16 | $7.8M | $488,251 | 965 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked