Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Francis Marion University›Men's Golf
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Francis Marion University Men's Golf

Florence, SC · the Patriots · Francis Marion University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$233k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division I
$25,883
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
1000
APR
99% of players retained
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Francis Marion University fields a men's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $232,955, well below the median of $508k — $25,883 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,091,098 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,743 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$233k
Spend per player$25,883
Roster size9
Coaching staff1
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$232,955 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,274 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,883 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,091,098 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,743 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$6,433 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Gaynor head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Francis Marion University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,623undergraduates · 4,017 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 3,489 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1138
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate1000
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$232,955 $25,884 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,091,098
Recruiting spend, men's
$6,433
$11,231net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,490
Sticker, out-of-state$35,874
Average net price$11,231
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,670
$30–48k$12,892
$48–75k$15,205
$75–110k$17,514
$110k and up$17,623
Tuition & fees
$11,170 in-state · $21,544 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.57
Property0.24
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing100 · 21%
Business97 · 20%
Biological sciences65 · 13%
Psychology51 · 11%
Social sciences29 · 6%

Research Francis Marion University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Francis Marion UniversityCoker University · 27 miCoastal Carolina University · 46 miWingate University · 71 miFayetteville State University · 75 miMethodist University · 79 miUniversity of South Carolina, Columbia · 80 miCharleston Southern University · 87 miWinthrop University · 94 miQueens University of Charlotte · 96 miPfeiffer University · 96 miThe University of North Carolina at Charlotte · 98 miCollege of Charleston (South Carolina) · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference2712$162k—97%
Coastal Carolina University Division I · Sun Belt Conference469$750k96780%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference7113$313k—85%
Fayetteville State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association756$178k—80%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference7924$107k—75%
University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference8011$1.6M99361%
Charleston Southern University Division I · Big South Conference878$231k93476%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference948$282k95375%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference9612$289k—68%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference9614$111k—95%
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference9811$565k95280%
College of Charleston (South Carolina) Division I · Coastal Athletic Association999$613k96372%

Other men's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Idaho room for 18$491k$61,3381000vs
Utah Tech University room for 18$485k$60,659—vs
Weber State University at cap9$384k$42,716980vs
Southern Utah University 4 over cap13$366k$28,137989vs
University of Northern Colorado 1 over cap10$330k$33,049983vs
Francis Marion University at cap9$233k$25,8831000vs
Eastern Washington University————vs

Every Big Sky Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked