Division I · Big Sky Conference
Eastern Washington University Men's Golf
Cheney, WA · the Eagles · Eastern Washington University overview
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
Eastern Washington University fields a men's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). The school gave $2,680,378 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,262 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Division I roster cap9 from 2025-26
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,680,378 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,262 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$301,243 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Russell Grove head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lucas Hughes | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Put Eastern Washington University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →7,246undergraduates · 10,741 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →92%admitted · of 6,415 applicants
- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 47%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,680,378
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $301,243
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$13,786net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $8,353 in-state · $25,892 out
Campus safety
Full picture →1.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Research Eastern Washington University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions92% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$13,786 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsBusiness · 16%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusTown · 7,246Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety1.05 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzaga University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 15 | 6 | $870k | 1000 | 76% | |
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 20 | 10 | $126k | — | 87% | |
| Washington State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 56 | 8 | $685k | 1000 | 85% | |
| University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference | 59 | 8 | $491k | 1000 | 79% | |
| Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference | 104 | 9 | $118k | — | 50% |
Other men's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho room for 1 | 8 | $491k | $61,338 | 1000 | vs | |
| Utah Tech University room for 1 | 8 | $485k | $60,659 | — | vs | |
| Weber State University at cap | 9 | $384k | $42,716 | 980 | vs | |
| Southern Utah University 4 over cap | 13 | $366k | $28,137 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Northern Colorado 1 over cap | 10 | $330k | $33,049 | 983 | vs | |
| Francis Marion University at cap | 9 | $233k | $25,883 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Washington University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Big Sky Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked