Wayne State College (Nebraska) Men's Track & Field
Wayne State College (Nebraska) fields a men's track & field team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 87 players, above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $318,753, above the median of $288k — $3,663 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $921,235 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,870 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster87 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$318,753 for the year
- Operating expenses$111,318 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,663 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$921,235 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,870 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$37,486 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Marlon Brink head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $318,753 $3,664 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $921,235
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $37,486
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,923
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wayne State College (Nebraska)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 38 | 123 | $631k | 978 | 99% | |
| Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 87 | 61 | $283k | — | 72% | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 90 | 117 | $593k | — | 59% | |
| University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 90 | 102 | $350k | — | 82% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 96 | 42 | $173k | — | 72% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 99 | 162 | $222k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 100 | 111 | $3.3M | 982 | 77% | |
| South Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League | 144 | 149 | $571k | 977 | 99% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 117 | $593k | $5,064 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato | 163 | $460k | $2,824 | — | vs | |
| University of Jamestown | 90 | $421k | $4,683 | — | vs | |
| University of Mary | 129 | $418k | $3,242 | — | vs | |
| Northern State University | 112 | $358k | $3,194 | — | vs | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 102 | $350k | $3,431 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) | 87 | $319k | $3,663 | — | vs | |
| Minot State University | 99 | $272k | $2,749 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 104 | $255k | $2,454 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth | 88 | $252k | $2,861 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 73 | $250k | $3,419 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University, St. Paul | 48 | $117k | $2,429 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked