Nebraska Wesleyan University Men's Track & Field
Nebraska Wesleyan University fields a men's track & field team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 162 players, well above the median of 50, with 2 head coaches and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $222,324, well above the median of $93k — $1,372 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster162 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff2 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$222,324 for the year
- Operating expenses$92,782 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,372 division median $1,844
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$25,127 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Derrick McKenzie head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $222,324 $1,372 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 2 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $25,127
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,712
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Nebraska Wesleyan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 3 | 111 | $3.3M | 982 | 77% | |
| Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 47 | 61 | $283k | — | 72% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 99 | 136 | $762k | — | 86% | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 99 | 87 | $319k | — | — | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 114 | 72 | $2M | 966 | 79% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 123 | 67 | $321k | — | — | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 129 | 154 | $376k | — | 86% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 134 | 167 | $879k | — | — | |
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 135 | 123 | $631k | 978 | 99% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 145 | 42 | $173k | — | 72% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 150 | 145 | $3.1M | 975 | 88% |
Other men's track & field programs in the American Rivers Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Wesleyan University | 162 | $222k | $1,372 | — | vs | |
| Buena Vista University | 42 | $173k | $4,113 | — | vs | |
| Simpson College | 135 | $154k | $1,139 | — | vs | |
| Wartburg College | 119 | $123k | $1,035 | — | vs | |
| Loras College | 60 | $90k | $1,504 | — | vs | |
| University of Dubuque | 60 | $76k | $1,270 | — | vs | |
| Central College (Iowa) | 63 | $67k | $1,065 | — | vs | |
| Coe College | 26 | $48k | $1,849 | — | vs |
Every American Rivers Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked