Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Minot State University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minot State University Men's Track & Field

Minot, ND · the Beavers · Minot State University overview
99
Roster
2024–25 season
$272k
Team budget
49th percentile in Division II
$2,749
Per roster spot
median $3,886
5
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Minot State University fields a men's track & field team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 99 players, above the median of 70, with 2 head coaches and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $272,198, about the median of $288k — $2,749 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,018,974 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,023 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$272k
Spend per player$2,749
Roster size99
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster99 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$272,198 for the year
  • Operating expenses$87,292 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,749 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,018,974 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,023 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$118,444 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Erik Stevens head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Minot State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,474undergraduates · 2,741 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 745 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1180
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
99on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$272,198 $2,749 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,018,974
Recruiting spend, men's
$118,444
$12,349net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$21,694
Average net price$12,349
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,840
$30–48k$8,874
$48–75k$11,464
$75–110k$13,885
$110k and up$15,562
Tuition & fees
$8,633

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.73violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.73
Property0.73
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing118 · 27%
Education79 · 18%
Business77 · 17%
Public administration & social work46 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services35 · 8%

Research Minot State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Minot State UniversityUniversity of Mary · 108 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Mary Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference108129$418k—78%

Other men's track & field programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked