Washington State University Football
Washington State University fields a football team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 124 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 14 assistants. Team expenses were $22,896,016, well above the median of $9.1M — $184,645 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 19 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 963, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,432,284 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,490 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster124 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 19 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 14 assistant
- Team expenses$22,896,016 for the year
- Operating expenses$4,277,675 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$184,645 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate963 multi-year; 969 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,432,284 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,490 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,235,204 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kirby Moore head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $22,896,016 $184,645 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 14 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,432,284
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,235,204
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,997 in-state · $29,073 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Washington State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference | 7 | 116 | $6.6M | 957 | 79% | |
| Edward Waters University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 56 | 132 | $6.6M | 963 | 92% | |
| Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 56 | 132 | $6.6M | 963 | 92% | |
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 72 | 128 | $974k | — | 87% | |
| University of Montana Division I · Big Sky Conference | 150 | 134 | $8.9M | 961 | 96% |
Other football programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise State University 12 over cap | 117 | $26M | $220,109 | 981 | vs | |
| Oregon State University 11 over cap | 116 | $24M | $205,585 | 975 | vs | |
| Washington State University 19 over cap | 124 | $23M | $184,645 | 963 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 11 over cap | 116 | $22M | $192,017 | 969 | vs | |
| Texas State University 15 over cap | 120 | $22M | $180,186 | 932 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 3 over cap | 108 | $21M | $194,514 | 954 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 7 over cap | 112 | $18M | $158,108 | 954 | vs | |
| Utah State University 5 over cap | 110 | $17M | $157,364 | 964 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference football program · Football budgets ranked